WPSU Awards

WPSU won the 2018 NATAS Mid-Atlantic Emmy® for Overall Station Excellence

WPSU Penn State won the 2018 NATAS Mid-Atlantic Emmy® for Overall Station Excellence

2018 NATAS Mid-Atlantic Emmy®

WINNER

Overall Excellence: WPSU Penn State
Isabel Reinert, General Manager

Education/Schools – Program/Special: Finding Your Roots: The Seedlings
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Cheraine Stanford, Producer
Tyler Henderson, Editor/Videographer

NOMINATED

Arts Program/Special: Pennsylvania Folklore: Woven Together
Lindsey Whissel Fenton, Producer/Director/Writer
Mark Stitzer, Director of Photography
Tyler Henderson, Editor

Health/Environment/Science Program/Special: Managing Risk in a Changing Climate
Kristian Berg, Producer/Director/Writer
Tyler Henderson, Editor
Cole Cullen, Editor
Mark Stitzer, Director of Photography

Sports – Program Series: Unrivaled: The Penn State Football Story
Mindy McMahon, Executive Producer
Ken Grau, Producer/Director
Don Hampton, Senior Producer/Director
Micayla Catanzariti, Videographer/Editor
Matt Stephens, Videographer/Editor
Clint Yoder, Location and Post Production Audio
Michael Klein, Post Production Audio
Christopher Kugler, Videographer/Editor
Blake Newsock, Videographer/Editor

Lifestyle Program/Special: Thrift Shop Chef
Judson Mantz, Editor
Daniel Balton, Producer/Director

Individual Achievement
Editor, Program: Mark Stitzer
Writer, Program: Kristian Berg


2017 The Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters Awards

WINNER

Outstanding television public affairs program/program series: WPSU-TV’s “Conversations LIVE”

Outstanding use of digital media: WPSU Digital Studios

Outstanding radio feature story/report/series: WPSU-FM’s “Reporting Sexual Assault”


2017 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award

Excellence in Innovation
Reasons To Stay


2016 NATAS Mid-Atlantic Emmy®

WINNER

Education/Schools – Program/Special: You Can’t Say That
Jeff Hughes, executive producer; Lindsey Whissel Fenton, producer

Human Interest Program/Special: Holding History: The Collections of Charles L. Blockson
Cheraine Stanford, producer/director; Cole Cullen, writer

NOMINATED

Arts Program/Special: Music Theatre Spotlight 2015
Jeff Hughes, producer/director; Michael Klein, audio mixer

Children/Youth/Teen (19 and under) Program or Special: “Science-U: Backwash”
Kristian Berg, producer/director

Sports – Program/Series: Penn State Basketball: In the Paint
Don Hampton, senior producer/director; John Wagner, producer; Matt Wilson, videographer/editor; Austin Lederman, associate producer; Jordan Huffman, editor/videographer

Individual Achievement nominees:
Cole Cullen, editor – program
Holding History: The Collections of Charles L. Blockson
Pennsylvania Legends and Lore: Ghosts of the Commonwealth

Mark Stitzer, photographer – program
Pennsylvania Legends and Lore: Ghosts of the Commonwealth


2016 Telly Award

Pennsylvania Legends & Lore: Ghosts of the Commonwealth – Bronze Award
TV Programs, Segments, or Promotional Pieces – Cultural
Lindsey Whissel Fenton, producer/director


2015 Public Radio News Directors, Inc. Awards

Interview – First prize
Take Note: The Ford Pinto Case
Patty Satalia, producer

Continuing Coverage – Second prize
Proposed Student Housing Complex Raises Worries Over State College Water Supply
Erin Cassidy Hendrick and Emily Reddy, producers

Arts Feature – Second prize
“‘Good Kids’ Dramatizes The Steubenville, Ohio Rape Case At Penn State
Emily Reddy, producer

Nationally Edited News Feature – First Prize
The Immigrants It Once Shut Out Bring New Life To Pennsylvania Town [Hazleton]
Eleanor Klibanoff, producer

Series category – Second prize
“Underfunded Pensions in Pennsylvania”
Keystone Crossroads team


2015 Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards

Continuing Coverage – First place
Proposed Student Housing Complex Raises Worries Over State College Water Supply
Erin Cassidy Hendrick and Emily Reddy, producers

Spot News Coverage – Third place
Students React to Fraternity Suspension Over Nude Photos
Emily Reddy, producer

Feature – Second place
For Mennonites, Question of LGBT Membership Yields Few Easy Answers
Emily Reddy, producer


2015 NATAS Mid-Atlantic Emmy®

Commercial – Single Spot: “Connected for Life
Mindy McMahon, producer; Kristian Berg, director/writer

Weather – News Single Story or Series: WeatherWhys
Marisa Ferger, producer/editor; Jon Nese, writer/producer; Penn State College of Earth and Mineral Sciences


2015 Telly Awards

Connected for Life” — Bronze Award
Institutional/Corporate Image
Mindy McMahon, producer; Kristian Berg, director/Writer; Cole Cullen, editor

Huck Institute Video —Bronze Award
Educational
Claire Gysegem, producer; Tyler Henderson, director of photography and editor

Phosphorous Paradox — Two Bronze Awards
Online Video Educational; Online Video Social Responsibility
People’s Telly Bronze Award – Specialty – Use of Animation
People’s Telly Silver Award – Online Video
Diane Espy, producer/director; Gabriel Ibias, graphic artist/animation; Mark Stitzer, director of photography

FBI/PSU Death Notification Impact Video — Bronze Award
Non-broadcast Production — Government Relations
People’s Telly Silver — Non-broadcast Production
James Espy, director; Kevin Conaway, producer

Military Appreciation Video
Non-Broadcast Production — Motivational
Carley Greiner, producer/director; Romeal Hogan, editor


2015 Communicator Awards

Phosphorous Paradox — Two Silver Awards
Silver Award of Distinction, Online Video — Animation
Silver Award of Distinction, Online Video — Science
Diane Espy, producer/director; Gabriel Ibias, graphic artist/animation; Mark Stitzer, director of photography


2015 Edward R. Murrow Award

Keystone Crossroads, Pennsylvania Cities: Leasing Out Water Systems
Regional — Breaking News
Kate Lao Shaffner, producer


2014 Telly Awards

For the Next Watershed, A Conewago Creek Story — Two Bronze Awards
Online Video Education; Online Video Green Eco-Friendly
Diane Espy, producer/director; Mark Stitzer, director of photography

Stay SAFE—Bronze Award
Safety
James Espy, producer/director; Claire Gysegem, producer; Kevin Conaway, producer; Mark Stitzer, director of photography and editor

Clery Act Training—Bronze Award
Internet/Online Video – Education
Lindsey Whissel, producer/director; Joe Mayo, videographer

2014 NATAS MidAtlantic Emmy®

WINNER

Award for Individual Achievement
Craft: Photographer: Mark Stitzer, director of photography – Water Blues Green Solutions

NOMINATED

Arts Program/Special: Music Theatre Spotlight
Jeffrey A. Hughes, producer/director
Whitney Chirdon, associate producer
Michael Klein, audio mix

Community Service: Our Town 2013
Kate Domico, executive director
Greg Petersen and Jeffrey A. Hughes, executive producers
Whitney Chirdon, producer
Jessica Peters, producer
William Wallace, videographer

Sports Program Series: Penn State Football: The Next Chapter 
William Amin, executive producer
Topher Yorks, lead producer
Don Hampton, producer/director
DaVita Miles, associate producer
Folashadé Olasimbo, associate producer
Matt Stephens, videographer
Jud Mantz, editor
Jorge Jovel, editor
Jen Bortz, audio mix
Michael Klein, audio mix
Clint Yoder, field audio
Charles Dumas, narrator

Health/Science/Environment – Program Feature or Segment: Water Blues Green Solutions
Jeffrey A. Hughes, executive producer; Frank Christopher, producer/director; Cheraine Stanford, producer; Cole Cullen, editor; Patrick Baxter, associate producer

Craft: Writer – Program (Non-News): Water Blues Green Solutions — Nominated
Frank Christopher


2014 CINE Golden Eagle

Water Blues Green Solutions
Informational/Current Issue Category
Jeffrey A. Hughes, executive producer; Frank Christopher, producer/director; Cheraine Stanford, producer; Cole Cullen, editor; Patrick Baxter, associate producer


2014 The Pennsylvania associated Press Broadcasters Association

Penn State’s Wellness Initiative — First Place
Continuing Coverage Category
Kate Lao Shaffner, producer

Old-Time Farming Preserved at the Pasto Agricultural Museum — First Place
Radio Sound Category
Emily Reddy, producer

State College Community Theatre — First Place Golden Quill
Arts and Entertainment Category
Kristine Allen, producer

Take Note — Second Place
Public Affair Category
Patty Satalia, producer

Beyond the Classroom — Second Place
Series Category